GDPR

Posted by Dr Dan on 18 May 2018

New laws will come into play in May this year regarding how we as a company use your information.

 

On 25 May 2018 Regulation (GDPR) will be enforced across Europe, including the UK. 


The law aims to give people more control over their data and to create a uniform set of rules to enforce across the continent.

The Mobile Vet Ltd is reviewing all data-policies to be sure we comply with the regulations, and we want to get in touch with clients who have registered with the mobile vet (which includes providing contact telephone numbers, home address and email addresses.)

If you'd prefer that we do not contact you any more, please contact us to advise us of this or unsubscribe from the email list by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

 

To learn more, visit the GDPR home page - https://www.eugdpr.org/

 

For our updated privacy policy, please see below:

 

Privacy Policy

Mobile Vet Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and GDPR, the data controller is Mobile Vet Ltd, 1 Kingston Cottages, Kingston Road, Isle of Wight, PO38 2JY

 

Your consent

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, when registering a pet with the surgery, when visiting our website, filling out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. By using our Website (www.mobilevetsurgery.co.uk) and by using the services provided within Mobile Vet Ltd, Watergate Road, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1XP, you understand and agree that personal information you provide will be held on a database created and operated by us, and/or other selected third parties. We will collect personal identification information only when you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities relating to Mobile Vet Ltd.

 

What information do we collect and why?

Your title, first name, surname, postal address, email address, telephone and if applicable payment information. You may also be requested to give your details for other reasons. These details are collected either in person, by telephone or online, to help us:

o Register your details as a new client or update your details if they change

o Register your pet on health plans

o Make appointments

o Process the fees due for any treatment

o Contact you about your pet, your account or credit status where required;

o Deliver a safe and secure service by helping to prevent and detect fraud. We may need to disclose information to assist legal or debt recovery processes;

o Speed up your form filling processes if you've registered online (where applicable);

o Understand your needs and listen to your feedback via social media platforms, market research/shopping analysis, customer polls and surveys;

o Enhance your experience by delivering a more personally tailored service;

o Respond to any issues or queries via the customer service administration team and/or

o Notify you about changes to our service. We will also automatically collect data such as dates and times of your visits to the Website.

 

How we protect your information

We endeavour to protect your information by:

o Encrypting your personal information if you enter any personal information online. A secure server encrypts all of the information you input before it is sent to us. This protects your confidential data, particularly your credit card details from unauthorised use;

o Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate. Please note that, to do this, we require you to tell us if any of your details such as your name or address change; and

o Having in place strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Protecting your security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to these checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Act.

 

Statement on the use and disclosure of Personal Data

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and/or administer activities on our behalf by SMS, email or post such as sending out reminders, newsletters, surveys, offers for products and services that may be of interest to you. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. We may also telephone you to discuss treatment details or for market or service research.

We may monitor or record telephone calls to ensure our quality standards are maintained and for fraud prevention purposes. We may disclose your personal information to any member of Mobile Vet Ltd and also to affiliated companies and other selected third parties for the purposes described above.

We may use for the purpose of promotional, marketing and publicity purposes in any media worldwide any comments or feedback (excluding personal data) which you post publicly or provide to the surgeries, without notice or without any fee being paid. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or agreements or contracts between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mobile Vet Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and our internal investigations including customer complaints and claims.

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right not to receive marketing information at any time by contacting the surgery on 01983 212999. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Cookies

In order that we can monitor and improve the website, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP (Internet Provider) address, operating system and browser. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website and to make the Website more user friendly. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not. We may also use cookies to provide you with customised information from the Website.

 

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data about you that is held by us. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the following address: Mobile Vet Base, Newport, Nurseries, Watergate Road, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1XP and include your email address.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. We encourage Users to frequently check the website for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications

If you have any queries about data protection, please contact us on 01983 212999.